6,420 buses on England’s roads right now
1,261
trains running across Great Britain right now
How today’s going
Happening now
Train. 05:32 Manchester Airport to Liverpool Lime Street
Missed some stops · Northern
Bus. 450 Bell Green / Sainsbury's to Bell Green / Sainsbury's
Set off · Transport for London
Train. 05:35 Dartford to London Charing Cross
Arrived on time · Southeastern
Bus. H30 Heathrow Terminal 4 to Heathrow Terminal 5
Arrived on time · Diamond Bus South East
Train. 05:50 Manchester Piccadilly to Manchester Airport
Arrived 12 min late · TransPennine Express
Bus. 14 Birmingham Old Square to Chelmsley Wood Chelmsley Interchange
Set off · National Express West Midlands
Train. 05:46 Barnehurst to London Cannon Street
Arrived on time · Southeastern
Bus. 1A Somerford Sainsbury s to Westover Road
Arrived on time · morebus
Train. 03:42 Bedford to Brighton
Missed some stops · Thameslink
Bus. 63 Frankley Arden Walk to Digbeth Moor Street Queensway
Set off · National Express West Midlands
In the last minute
- Trains arrived
- 9
- Trains cancelled
- 0
- Trains part-cancelled
- 1
- Buses set off
- 66
- Buses arrived
- 88
- New disruptions
- 0
Trains
85%
of the trains counted so far today were on time. Better than a typical day in the last 5 days (76%).
- On time41285%
- Late286%By 5 to 9 minutes 16 · 10 to 19 9 · 20 or more 3
- Part-cancelled82%
- Cancelled347%
482 counted so far today.
Through the day
Hour by hour
| Booked to leave | Trains | On time | Late | Part-cancelled | Cancelled | Still counting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00 | 113 | 93 | 14 | 2 | 4 | – |
| 01:00 | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 02:00 | 13 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – |
| 03:00 | 21 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| 04:00 | 104 | 54 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 38 |
| 05:00 | 680 | 197 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 458 |
| 06:00 | 515 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 491 |
Why trains were late or cancelled
The reasons given, in groups. Tap one for the reasons inside it.
Track faults19
7 late, 3 part-cancelled, 9 cancelled. 31% of the trains with a reason given. Most often engineering works not being finished on time (13), a safety inspection of the track (2), a speed restriction (2).
Not enough crew12
2 part-cancelled, 10 cancelled. 20% of the trains with a reason given. Most often a member of train crew being unavailable (4), a shortage of train crew (4), a shortage of train drivers (2).
Trains breaking down11
2 late, 9 cancelled. 18% of the trains with a reason given. Most often a fault on this train (4), more trains than usual needing repairs at the same time (3), a fault on a train (2).
Power supply faults8
3 late, 1 part-cancelled, 4 cancelled. 13% of the trains with a reason given. Most often failure of the electricity supply (8).
Knock-on delays6
6 late. 10% of the trains with a reason given. Most often a problem currently under investigation (3), a late running train being in front of this one (2), congestion (1).
Passengers needing help2
2 late. 3% of the trains with a reason given. Most often a passenger being taken ill on this train (2).
All 9 reasons
Things outside the railway1
1 cancelled. 2% of the trains with a reason given. Most often police dealing with an incident (1).
People on the line1
1 late. 2% of the trains with a reason given. Most often trespassers on the railway (1).
Crime and security alerts1
1 late. 2% of the trains with a reason given. Most often passengers causing a disturbance earlier in this train's journey (1).
No reason was given for 9 of the 70 late or cancelled trains.
By train company
Largest first. Each one’s trains counted so far today.
London Overground100% on time70 trains
On time 100% (70) · Late 0% (0) · Part-cancelled 0% (0) · Cancelled 0% (0)
South Western Railway66% on time59 trains
On time 66% (39) · Late 19% (11) · Part-cancelled 3% (2) · Cancelled 12% (7)
29 smaller companies aren’t shown, with fewer than 50 trains counted.
The last four weeks
Higher than any day in the last 5 days. A typical day was 76%.
Buses
79%
of the bus trips counted so far today were on time. Better than a typical day in the last 5 days (74%).
- On time7,04479%
- Late1,87521%By 5 to 9 minutes 1,256 · 10 to 19 515 · 20 or more 104
Through the day
Hour by hour
| Booked to leave | Trips | On time | Late | Still counting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00 | 2,407 | 1,774 | 633 | – |
| 01:00 | 923 | 647 | 276 | – |
| 02:00 | 695 | 503 | 192 | 3 |
| 03:00 | 710 | 516 | 194 | 12 |
| 04:00 | 1,395 | 1,106 | 289 | 38 |
| 05:00 | 2,730 | 2,440 | 290 | 1,844 |
| 06:00 | 59 | 58 | 1 | 4,029 |
By bus company
The biggest, largest first. Each one’s trips counted today.
Transport for London77% on time6,273 trips
On time 77% (4,824) · Late 23% (1,449)
Bee Network76% on time344 trips
On time 76% (262) · Late 24% (82)
National Express West Midlands89% on time331 trips
On time 89% (295) · Late 11% (36)
First Bristol, Bath & the West79% on time237 trips
On time 79% (187) · Late 21% (50)
Stagecoach Oxfordshire57% on time91 trips
On time 57% (52) · Late 43% (39)
Stagecoach South89% on time88 trips
On time 89% (78) · Late 11% (10)
And 82 more companies: 87% on time across 1,555 trips.
Disruption notices
What bus companies have told us about: roadworks, events, closed roads.
276
notices in force now. 7 started today.
Started today, by reason
- Accidents3
- Flooding2
- Other2
incident
Most came from Bee Network (5) and Metrolink (2).
The last four weeks
Each day’s trips, on time above the line, late below. Tap a day for its figures.
Yesterday, Friday 30 October
26,000 buses went out on England’s roads.
At the busiest moment, 21,386 were out at once: nearly five in six of them.
Each line is twoeight minutes of yesterday, as tall as the number of buses out on the road. The amber mark is the busiest moment.
153.63 million times a bus told us where it was.
That’s 1,778 every second, all day and all night.
Each line is twoeight minutes of yesterday, as tall as the positions the buses sent in it.
2.28 million live updates about trains: where they are, delays and platforms.
That’s 26 every second.
Each line is twoeight minutes of yesterday, as tall as the updates the trains sent in it.
Buses in England
309,356
bus stops in active service (shown as dots).
Visit one a day and you’d finish in the year 2873.

338,482
bus journeys timetabled to run today.
More than 3 setting off every second, on average.
68.6 million
timed stops across the 1.8 million journeys in the whole timetable: 39 on an average journey.

7,962
bus routes running today.
Nearly three in five come once an hour or less, even at their busiest.
442
companies running buses today, sized by how many they run.
The eight biggest, in the middle, run nearly three in ten of today’s journeys.
Trains across Great Britain

3,694
railway stations (shown as white dots).
Visit one a day and it would take just over 10 years.
29,057
junctions on the railway’s own map, where one line meets another.

22,567
trains timetabled to run today, passenger and freight.
One every 4 seconds, on average, round the clock. 31 companies run passenger trains today.
8.1 million
stations and points listed in 444,808 train timetables: 18 on an average one.
Who runs the most today
Bus companies, by journeys today
- 1Go Ahead London23,851
- 2Metroline Travel16,458
- 3Stagecoach London14,677
- 4National Express West Midlands12,467
- 5Transport UK10,682
- 6London United8,019
- 7Arriva London North7,386
- 8Stagecoach East Midlands5,480
Train companies, by passenger trains today
- 1Northern2,722
- 2ScotRail2,232
- 3South Western Railway1,779
- 4London Overground1,737
- 5GWR1,604
- 6Southern1,576
- 7Southeastern1,516
- 8Greater Anglia1,278
Data sources
- NaPTAN, BODS, TfGM and Network Rail Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
- TfWM Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0. Powered by TfWM part of West Midlands Combined Authority Open Data.
- National Rail Enquiries Live train times: Powered by National Rail Enquiries.
- OpenStreetMap Map and rail geometry data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence.
Live numbers updated at 06:24. Timetable numbers updated at 06:00.