6,420 buses on England’s roads right now

1,261

trains running across Great Britain right now

Each dot is six minutes of today: the bigger, the busier.

How today’s going

Happening now

  1. Train. 05:32 Manchester Airport to Liverpool Lime Street

    Missed some stops · Northern

  2. Bus. 450 Bell Green / Sainsbury's to Bell Green / Sainsbury's

    Set off · Transport for London

  3. Train. 05:35 Dartford to London Charing Cross

    Arrived on time · Southeastern

  4. Bus. H30 Heathrow Terminal 4 to Heathrow Terminal 5

    Arrived on time · Diamond Bus South East

  5. Train. 05:50 Manchester Piccadilly to Manchester Airport

    Arrived 12 min late · TransPennine Express

  6. Bus. 14 Birmingham Old Square to Chelmsley Wood Chelmsley Interchange

    Set off · National Express West Midlands

  7. Train. 05:46 Barnehurst to London Cannon Street

    Arrived on time · Southeastern

  8. Bus. 1A Somerford Sainsbury s to Westover Road

    Arrived on time · morebus

  9. Train. 03:42 Bedford to Brighton

    Missed some stops · Thameslink

  10. Bus. 63 Frankley Arden Walk to Digbeth Moor Street Queensway

    Set off · National Express West Midlands

In the last minute

Trains arrived
9
Trains cancelled
0
Trains part-cancelled
1
Buses set off
66
Buses arrived
88
New disruptions
0

Trains

85%

of the trains counted so far today were on time. Better than a typical day in the last 5 days (76%).

  • On time41285%
  • Late286%By 5 to 9 minutes 16 · 10 to 19 9 · 20 or more 3
  • Part-cancelled82%
  • Cancelled347%

482 counted so far today.

Through the day

Now
Hour by hour
Booked to leaveTrainsOn timeLatePart-cancelledCancelledStill counting
00:00113931424–
01:002524100–
02:001312001–
03:0021171012
04:001045455238
05:006801977117458
06:0051515009491

Why trains were late or cancelled

The reasons given, in groups. Tap one for the reasons inside it.

  • Track faults19

    7 late, 3 part-cancelled, 9 cancelled. 31% of the trains with a reason given. Most often engineering works not being finished on time (13), a safety inspection of the track (2), a speed restriction (2).

  • Not enough crew12

    2 part-cancelled, 10 cancelled. 20% of the trains with a reason given. Most often a member of train crew being unavailable (4), a shortage of train crew (4), a shortage of train drivers (2).

  • Trains breaking down11

    2 late, 9 cancelled. 18% of the trains with a reason given. Most often a fault on this train (4), more trains than usual needing repairs at the same time (3), a fault on a train (2).

  • Power supply faults8

    3 late, 1 part-cancelled, 4 cancelled. 13% of the trains with a reason given. Most often failure of the electricity supply (8).

  • Knock-on delays6

    6 late. 10% of the trains with a reason given. Most often a problem currently under investigation (3), a late running train being in front of this one (2), congestion (1).

  • Passengers needing help2

    2 late. 3% of the trains with a reason given. Most often a passenger being taken ill on this train (2).

All 9 reasons
  • Things outside the railway1

    1 cancelled. 2% of the trains with a reason given. Most often police dealing with an incident (1).

  • People on the line1

    1 late. 2% of the trains with a reason given. Most often trespassers on the railway (1).

  • Crime and security alerts1

    1 late. 2% of the trains with a reason given. Most often passengers causing a disturbance earlier in this train's journey (1).

No reason was given for 9 of the 70 late or cancelled trains.

By train company

Largest first. Each one’s trains counted so far today.

  • London Overground100% on time70 trains

    On time 100% (70) · Late 0% (0) · Part-cancelled 0% (0) · Cancelled 0% (0)

  • South Western Railway66% on time59 trains

    On time 66% (39) · Late 19% (11) · Part-cancelled 3% (2) · Cancelled 12% (7)

29 smaller companies aren’t shown, with fewer than 50 trains counted.

The last four weeks

Higher than any day in the last 5 days. A typical day was 76%.

Buses

79%

of the bus trips counted so far today were on time. Better than a typical day in the last 5 days (74%).

  • On time7,04479%
  • Late1,87521%By 5 to 9 minutes 1,256 · 10 to 19 515 · 20 or more 104

Through the day

Now
Hour by hour
Booked to leaveTripsOn timeLateStill counting
00:002,4071,774633–
01:00923647276–
02:006955031923
03:0071051619412
04:001,3951,10628938
05:002,7302,4402901,844
06:00595814,029

By bus company

The biggest, largest first. Each one’s trips counted today.

  • Transport for London77% on time6,273 trips

    On time 77% (4,824) · Late 23% (1,449)

  • Bee Network76% on time344 trips

    On time 76% (262) · Late 24% (82)

  • National Express West Midlands89% on time331 trips

    On time 89% (295) · Late 11% (36)

  • First Bristol, Bath & the West79% on time237 trips

    On time 79% (187) · Late 21% (50)

  • Stagecoach Oxfordshire57% on time91 trips

    On time 57% (52) · Late 43% (39)

  • Stagecoach South89% on time88 trips

    On time 89% (78) · Late 11% (10)

And 82 more companies: 87% on time across 1,555 trips.

Disruption notices

What bus companies have told us about: roadworks, events, closed roads.

276

notices in force now. 7 started today.

Notices in force through the day: 285 at the first reading, and 276 now.

Started today, by reason

  • Accidents3
  • Flooding2
  • Other2

    incident

Most came from Bee Network (5) and Metrolink (2).

The last four weeks

Each day’s trips, on time above the line, late below. Tap a day for its figures.

Yesterday, Friday 30 October

26,000 buses went out on England’s roads.

At the busiest moment, 21,386 were out at once: nearly five in six of them.

21,386

Each line is twoeight minutes of yesterday, as tall as the number of buses out on the road. The amber mark is the busiest moment.

153.63 million times a bus told us where it was.

That’s 1,778 every second, all day and all night.

Each line is twoeight minutes of yesterday, as tall as the positions the buses sent in it.

2.28 million live updates about trains: where they are, delays and platforms.

That’s 26 every second.

Each line is twoeight minutes of yesterday, as tall as the updates the trains sent in it.

Buses in England

309,356

bus stops in active service (shown as dots).

Visit one a day and you’d finish in the year 2873.

A map of England drawn in 309,355 purple dots, one for every bus stop with a timetable. The dots crowd into bright patches where stops are thickest, and thin out between.

338,482

bus journeys timetabled to run today.

More than 3 setting off every second, on average.

68.6 million

timed stops across the 1.8 million journeys in the whole timetable: 39 on an average journey.

A clock face of today made from 338,482 purple lines, one for each bus journey, each drawn out from the middle at the time it sets off and as long as the journey takes.

7,962

bus routes running today.

Nearly three in five come once an hour or less, even at their busiest.

442

companies running buses today, sized by how many they run.

The eight biggest, in the middle, run nearly three in ten of today’s journeys.

Trains across Great Britain

Great Britain’s railway drawn as amber lines, with 3,097 white dots, one for every station.

3,694

railway stations (shown as white dots).

Visit one a day and it would take just over 10 years.

29,057

junctions on the railway’s own map, where one line meets another.

A clock face of today made from 22,567 amber lines, one for each train, each drawn out from the middle at the time it sets off and as long as it runs.

22,567

trains timetabled to run today, passenger and freight.

One every 4 seconds, on average, round the clock. 31 companies run passenger trains today.

8.1 million

stations and points listed in 444,808 train timetables: 18 on an average one.

Who runs the most today

Bus companies, by journeys today

  1. 1Go Ahead London23,851
  2. 2Metroline Travel16,458
  3. 3Stagecoach London14,677
  4. 4National Express West Midlands12,467
  5. 5Transport UK10,682
  6. 6London United8,019
  7. 7Arriva London North7,386
  8. 8Stagecoach East Midlands5,480
And 434 more companies, with 239,462 journeys between them.

Train companies, by passenger trains today

  1. 1Northern2,722
  2. 2ScotRail2,232
  3. 3South Western Railway1,779
  4. 4London Overground1,737
  5. 5GWR1,604
  6. 6Southern1,576
  7. 7Southeastern1,516
  8. 8Greater Anglia1,278
And 23 more companies, with 8,123 trains between them.

Data sources

Live numbers updated at 06:24. Timetable numbers updated at 06:00.