3,910 buses on England’s roads right now
753
trains running across Great Britain right now
How today’s going
Happening now
Bus. 197 Fairfield Halls to Park Lane / Fairfield Halls
Set off · Transport for London
Train. 04:33 Gravesend to London Charing Cross
Arrived on time · Southeastern
Bus. N253 Aldgate Station to St Giles High Street
Arrived on time · Transport for London
Bus. 309 Canning Town Bus Station to Bonner Road
Set off · Transport for London
Train. 05:20 Oxford to Didcot Parkway
Arrived on time · GWR
Bus. 14 Birmingham Old Square to Chelmsley Wood Chelmsley Interchange
Arrived on time · National Express West Midlands
Train. 04:05 Northampton to London Euston
Arrived on time · West Midlands Railway
Bus. N171 Springbank Road / Hither Green Station to New Cross
Set off · Transport for London
Bus. N1 Birkenhead opp Burlington Street to Liverpool ONE Bus Station
Arrived on time · Stagecoach Merseyside and South Lancashire
Bus. 200 Mitcham Fair Green to Lambton Road
Set off · Transport for London
In the last minute
- Trains arrived
- 4
- Trains cancelled
- 0
- Trains part-cancelled
- 0
- Buses set off
- 28
- Buses arrived
- 32
- New disruptions
- 0
Trains
83%
of the trains counted so far today were on time. Better than a typical day in the last 5 days (76%).
- On time19383%
- Late188%By 5 to 9 minutes 8 · 10 to 19 8 · 20 or more 2
- Part-cancelled31%
- Cancelled198%
233 counted so far today.
Through the day
Hour by hour
| Booked to leave | Trains | On time | Late | Part-cancelled | Cancelled | Still counting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00 | 113 | 93 | 14 | 2 | 4 | – |
| 01:00 | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 02:00 | 13 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – |
| 03:00 | 21 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| 04:00 | 104 | 35 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 64 |
| 05:00 | 335 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 310 |
Why trains were late or cancelled
The reasons given, in groups. Tap one for the reasons inside it.
Track faults8
2 late, 1 part-cancelled, 5 cancelled. 23% of the trains with a reason given. Most often engineering works not being finished on time (6), a speed restriction (1), a points failure (1).
Trains breaking down7
1 late, 6 cancelled. 20% of the trains with a reason given. Most often a fault on this train (3), more trains than usual needing repairs at the same time (2), a fault on a train (2).
Not enough crew5
1 part-cancelled, 4 cancelled. 14% of the trains with a reason given. Most often a shortage of train crew (3), a shortage of train drivers (1), a member of train crew being unavailable (1).
Power supply faults5
3 late, 2 cancelled. 14% of the trains with a reason given. Most often failure of the electricity supply (5).
Knock-on delays5
5 late. 14% of the trains with a reason given. Most often a problem currently under investigation (3), a late running train being in front of this one (1), congestion (1).
Passengers needing help2
2 late. 6% of the trains with a reason given. Most often a passenger being taken ill on this train (2).
All 9 reasons
Things outside the railway1
1 cancelled. 3% of the trains with a reason given. Most often police dealing with an incident (1).
People on the line1
1 late. 3% of the trains with a reason given. Most often trespassers on the railway (1).
Crime and security alerts1
1 late. 3% of the trains with a reason given. Most often passengers causing a disturbance earlier in this train's journey (1).
No reason was given for 5 of the 40 late or cancelled trains.
By train company
Largest first. Each one’s trains counted so far today.
London Overground100% on time52 trains
On time 100% (52) · Late 0% (0) · Part-cancelled 0% (0) · Cancelled 0% (0)
30 smaller companies aren’t shown, with fewer than 50 trains counted.
The last four weeks
Higher than any day in the last 5 days. A typical day was 76%.
Buses
75%
of the bus trips counted so far today were on time. About usual for the last 5 days (a typical day was 74%).
- On time4,51375%
- Late1,49425%By 5 to 9 minutes 963 · 10 to 19 436 · 20 or more 95
Through the day
Hour by hour
| Booked to leave | Trips | On time | Late | Still counting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00 | 2,407 | 1,774 | 633 | – |
| 01:00 | 923 | 647 | 276 | 1 |
| 02:00 | 695 | 503 | 192 | 10 |
| 03:00 | 707 | 516 | 191 | 19 |
| 04:00 | 1,062 | 868 | 194 | 450 |
| 05:00 | 213 | 205 | 8 | 3,093 |
By bus company
The biggest, largest first. Each one’s trips counted today.
Transport for London74% on time4,470 trips
On time 74% (3,311) · Late 26% (1,159)
Bee Network72% on time252 trips
On time 72% (182) · Late 28% (70)
First Bristol, Bath & the West77% on time187 trips
On time 77% (144) · Late 23% (43)
National Express West Midlands87% on time164 trips
On time 87% (143) · Late 13% (21)
Stagecoach Oxfordshire52% on time81 trips
On time 52% (42) · Late 48% (39)
Stagecoach West78% on time60 trips
On time 78% (47) · Late 22% (13)
And 63 more companies: 81% on time across 793 trips.
Disruption notices
What bus companies have told us about: roadworks, events, closed roads.
282
notices in force now. 5 started today.
Started today, by reason
- Accidents3
- Flooding2
Most came from Bee Network (5).
The last four weeks
Each day’s trips, on time above the line, late below. Tap a day for its figures.
Yesterday, Friday 30 October
26,000 buses went out on England’s roads.
At the busiest moment, 21,386 were out at once: nearly five in six of them.
Each line is twoeight minutes of yesterday, as tall as the number of buses out on the road. The amber mark is the busiest moment.
153.63 million times a bus told us where it was.
That’s 1,778 every second, all day and all night.
Each line is twoeight minutes of yesterday, as tall as the positions the buses sent in it.
2.28 million live updates about trains: where they are, delays and platforms.
That’s 26 every second.
Each line is twoeight minutes of yesterday, as tall as the updates the trains sent in it.
Buses in England
309,356
bus stops in active service (shown as dots).
Visit one a day and you’d finish in the year 2873.

338,482
bus journeys timetabled to run today.
More than 3 setting off every second, on average.
68.6 million
timed stops across the 1.8 million journeys in the whole timetable: 39 on an average journey.

7,962
bus routes running today.
Nearly three in five come once an hour or less, even at their busiest.
442
companies running buses today, sized by how many they run.
The eight biggest, in the middle, run nearly three in ten of today’s journeys.
Trains across Great Britain

3,694
railway stations (shown as white dots).
Visit one a day and it would take just over 10 years.
29,057
junctions on the railway’s own map, where one line meets another.

22,567
trains timetabled to run today, passenger and freight.
One every 4 seconds, on average, round the clock. 31 companies run passenger trains today.
8.1 million
stations and points listed in 444,808 train timetables: 18 on an average one.
Who runs the most today
Bus companies, by journeys today
- 1Go Ahead London23,851
- 2Metroline Travel16,458
- 3Stagecoach London14,677
- 4National Express West Midlands12,467
- 5Transport UK10,682
- 6London United8,019
- 7Arriva London North7,386
- 8Stagecoach East Midlands5,480
Train companies, by passenger trains today
- 1Northern2,722
- 2ScotRail2,232
- 3South Western Railway1,779
- 4London Overground1,737
- 5GWR1,604
- 6Southern1,576
- 7Southeastern1,516
- 8Greater Anglia1,278
Data sources
- NaPTAN, BODS, TfGM and Network Rail Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
- TfWM Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0. Powered by TfWM part of West Midlands Combined Authority Open Data.
- National Rail Enquiries Live train times: Powered by National Rail Enquiries.
- OpenStreetMap Map and rail geometry data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence.
Live numbers updated at 05:37. Timetable numbers updated at 05:00.